Chronological study on ice core from polar region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshiyuki  Associate Professor, National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助教授 (20125214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Kokichi  Research Associate, Geophysical Research Station, Kyoto Univ., 理学部付属物理学研究施設, 助手 (70135507)
WADA Makoto  Research Associate, National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助手 (40132716)
NISHIO Fumihiko  Associate Professor, National Institute of Polar Research, 資料系, 助教授 (40044789)
WATANABE Okitsugu  Professor, National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 教授 (60111861)
KAWAGUCHI Sadao  Professor, National Institute of Polar Research, 教授 (40000153)
神沢 博  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (20150047)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIce core / Dating / Chronology / Ice sheet / Antarctica / Tritium / 鉛210 / 酸素同位体組成 / 南極氷床 / 放射性同位体 / 炭素14 / 南極 / 氷床
Research Abstract
Ice sheets and glaciers in the polar regions preserve climatic and environmental information by the processes of aerosol deposition on ice and gas inclusion in ice. Ice cores from polar ice sheets and glaciers are thought to be ideal media for the studies of palaeoclimate and palaeoenvironment. Present study systematized the pre-analyses procedure of ice cores and then examined the following methods of dating ice cores from various regions.
1) Dating by counting seasonal cycle; seasonal variation of stable oxygen isotope ratio and such chemical compositions as SO4 and NO3 can be used for dating ice cores from where the annual net accumulation of snow exceeds 30 cm in depth. 2) Dating with key beds; chronology with use of key beds which indicate supecified dates such as volcanic eruptions and atomic bomb tests are examined effective to adopt for dating superimposed ice of spitsbergen, arctic as well as ice cores from antarctica. 3) Possible method of dating with CO2 content; concentration of such gases included in ice as CO2 and CH4 are thought to be used for dating ice cores.