| Project/Area Number |
62460052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KIZAKI Koshiro Professor,Department of Marine Sciences,College of Science,University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (20000797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Daigoro Research Associate,Department of Marine Sciences,College of Science, University, 理学部, 助手 (30112444)
KATOH Yuzo Associate Professor,Department of Marine Sciences,College of Science, University, 理学部, 助教授 (70004372)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Twilled structure / Shimanto Belt / Block structure / Superimposed deformation / 3次元歪み解析 / 慶良間層 / 琉球列島 |
| Research Abstract |
Twilled structure signifies a block structure bounded by faults of two different directions and the orientation of bedding or schistosity of each block represents different direction respectively such as twilled cloth. The structure is discovered in the Okinawa-jima and Tokasiki-jima. The fold and fault system of NE-SW direction had been accomplished in the late oligocene time has been superimposed by the faulting of NW-SE direction in the late quaternary producing the twilled structure. They have also dome and basin structure in each block suggesting a superimposed deformation. Three dimensional strain analysis have been carried out using quartz gains of the sandstones from the Kayo Formation as strain marker. The result is however, not satisfied because the superimposed deformation in the strain field is not revealed but a seak deformation during the soldification is only shown.