Geological Correlation between the Inner and the Outer Zones of Southwest Japan since the Cretaceous by Fission-track Dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WADATSUMI Kiyoshi  Osaka City Univ., Facult. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90047572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Shinji  Osaka City Univ., Facult. of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40173760)
SHIONO Kiyoji  Osaka City Univ., Facult. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40047387)
YAO Akira  Osaka City Univ., Facult. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40047353)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFission-track dating / Cretaceous / Southwest Japan / Image processing / Geothermal / Inner zone / Outer zone / Zircon / フィッション・トラック年代法 / フィッション / トラック年代 / 光ディスク / 画像データベース / 画像処理 / 標準年代鉱物 / フィッション・トラック年代
Research Abstract
(1) Zircon fission-track dating are carried out with the computerized image processing system installed an optical disk using the world age standard (Fish Canyon Tuff) zircon by means of the external detector method.
(2) As the results, the volcanic rocks in the inner zone at the Kinki-Chugoku district (Ikuno, Aioi, Arima, Yadagawa groups) and sedimentary rocks (Izumi group) have a series of geological ages from Cretaceous to Paleogene (l2O-6OMa). The younger ages drift apart from the ages expected can be measured from the rocks of hornfels and ore mineralization in the Aioi and the Ikuno groups, and from the bottom of the thickest part of Izumi group. From the outer zone, the younger ages are always measured more than that of Radiolaria fossil ages.
(3) Fission tracks in the zircon are usually shortened by the geothermal effect (158-224゚C) and disappeared more than 224゚C. Therefore, it is necessary to correct the age data by the ratio of track lengths of spontaneous and induced tracks to get the accurate ages of rock generation. On the other hand, the ratio values teach us geothermal conditions of the samples at the natural environments by the magmatic activities, sedimentary basin development and metamorphic effects by tectonics.
(4) We are discussing on these data from the views of tectonic differences between the inner and the outer zones of Southwest Japan, so that the results will be published at near future.