HIGH SPEED AND HIGH TEMPERATURE DEFORMATION EXPERIMENT OF SILICATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazuhito  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (90160853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIUMI Mitsuhiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10013757)
KARATO Shunichiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10111585)
TAKAHASHI Hiroko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (80172550)
トリウミ ミツヒロ  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIMPACT EXPERIMENT / PLASTIC DEFORMATION / DISLOCATION / 珪酸塩鉱物
Research Abstract
Last year. the magnetic accerlator. LW2. launcher. high temperature furnace. and velocity measurement system were equiped at University of Tokyo. When started to investigate the high speed and high temperature experiments of silicate minerals. we found inadequate points in this system to change as follows.
1. in order to get accurate collision of projectile onto small sized single crystalline silicates in furnace. the projectile guide pipe attached with strong magnetic coil was newly made.
2. to obtain the accurate velocity of projectile in launcher. the time measurement system between two piezofilms was due to 2-phenomena oscilloscope. But. we cannot get the storage type oscilloscope for instantaneous phenomenon due to budget size. Thus. we are going to make A/D transfer system connected with microcomputer for velocity measurement.
The power of our electromagnetic accerlator is governed by the potential of the capacitator tank (5 uF) and it is represented by about 1 to 10 kV at 50 to 5 kA within a few microseconds. Thus, it is severe to keep the insuration at the coiling system. We also changed the insuration at the connector parts around the coiling system in order to operate the system at 10 kV level.