Electronic Structures and the Mechanical Stability of Ultra-thin Metal Films on the Semiconductor Surface and the Effect of Internal Stress on Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINBARA Akira  Univ.of Tokyo, Engnr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Shigeru  Univ.of Tokyo, Engnr., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80114619)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTHIN FILM / SPUTTERING / INTERNAL STRESS / ADHESION / RHEED / スパッタリング / 島状膜 / 銀 / 摩擦係数 / 鉛 / 表面超構造 / 反射高速電子線回折(RHEED)
Research Abstract
Thin films of indium (In), lead (Pb) and silver (Ag) whose thickness ranges from 1 to 10 nanometers, have been deposited on crystalline surface of Si(111), amorphous surfaces of carbon and glass by using molecular beam methods and sputtering.
Reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED) and electron energy loss spectroscopy (ELS) were employed to study the two-dimensional crystalline structure and the electron states. On the crystalline surface phase diagrams of In and Pb have been established concerning the thickness and the temperature.
In the loss spectrum, definite transitions from valence or core electrons could be observed in films growing epitaxially but they became ambiguous as crystallinity decreased. Metal films have a tendency to grow in island form on the semiconductor surface, the size and interisland distributions were analyzed on the electron microphotographs. The kinetic effects and the effect of charge up were observed clearly in the sputter deposited thin films.
The durability of thin films under the practical condition was measured from the internal stress and the scratch test.
Various combinations of films/substrate and the effect of the preparation conditions were examined. Internal stress does not effect directly on the adhesion strength but the scatter of observed strength becomes great due to surface contamination and roughness. Applying positive bias to the substrate results in a temperature rise and the island structure is close to those obtained by vacuum deposition. When negative bias is applied, island structure becomes small but uniform. A technique to control the orientation of the craystallite structure by applying a proper voltage to substrate has been established.