| Project/Area Number |
62460059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKI Akio Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (50029013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Youchi Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90049726)
KAWARADA Hiroshi Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (90161380)
TAGUCHI Tsunemasa Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 講師 (90101279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Diamond Films / ECR Plasma / Low Pressure Deposition / 半導体 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 核形式の位置制御 / ビーム照射 / 界面評価 / カソードルミネッセンス |
| Research Abstract |
Large-area chemical vapour deposition of diamond has become feasible using magneto-microwave plasma. The important point of the deceloped system is to set the electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) condition at the deposition area. The high plasma density necessary for diamond formation can be obtained at the area. Under a pressure of 0.1 Rorr, where ample gyrations occurs, the plasma density has been increased by the effective microwave absorption in a magnetic field higher than ECR cndition, i.e. in the so-called off-resonance mode. In the low pressure diamond has been formed on positively, but not on negatively biased substrates. accelerated ions are not suitable for diamond formations. Aomic carbon or a radical having a simple form, containing one carbon atom, might be a candidate for the acitive species to form diamond from the vapour phase. High quality diamond particles have been selectively formed on SiO_2 dot-patterned Si substrate. To form nuclei at desired sites, such as the edges of SiO_2 dots, Ar beam is used to irradiate obliquely the patterned substrates. After deposition using plasma CVD, diamond particles selectively grow on the edges of SiO_2 dots according to the pattern. This selective growth of diamond have realized polycrstals with the same grain size.