Fabrication of organic thin films with selected molecular orientation by molecular design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masakazu  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70034478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASE Kiyoshi  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 助手 (50175650)
INAOKA Kimio  Yuge Merchantile Marine College, 教授 (80044139)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrganic thin film / Physical vapor deposition / Film morphology / Molecular orientation / Epitaxial growth / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 高品質有機薄膜 / 有機超薄膜 / 薄膜成長
Research Abstract
Organic thin films of cadmium arachidate were prepared by physical vapor deposition. Thin films deposited on KCL and mica substrates grew epitaxially to form regular networks. When the substrate temperature (TS) was lower than 50゜C and the deposition rate (R) was faster than 5 nm/min, linear-chain molecules laid parallel to the surfaces. In raising ts and decreasing R, molecules stood vertically to form monomolecular layers. The film morphology was observed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). And then molecular images also detected by high resolotion TEM. Linear-chain molecules having other divalent metals, such as Fe, Co, Ni, Zn and Ca, revealed the same growth mannar. The films deposited on several substrates like metal films (Al, Ag,and Cr), carbon film and surface treated glass represented the characteristic morphology according to physical and chemical properties of substrates.