| Project/Area Number |
62460061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
PROFESSOR IRIE Taizo Faculty of Engineering, Science University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40084363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASSISTANT Professor FUKU Faculty of Engineering, Science University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (70156785)
ASSITANT Professor NAKAN Faculty of Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo, 理工学部, 助教授 (70084473)
遠藤 三郎 東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90084392)
青木 昌治 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80010619)
PROFESSOR AOKI Masaharu (PROFESSOR ENDO Saburo) Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo (40084363)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | quaternary layerd compound / green emission / crystallographic properties / emission center / laminate material / light emitting device / ロボット用力計測センサ / 急冷試料 / 混合粉末の熱処理 / 積層性 / ヘテロ接合 / 緑色発光機構 / 赤色発光 / 新物質 / 状態図 / 密度 / 積層欠陥 |
| Research Abstract |
The quaternary layered compound CdInGaS_4 is a promissing material for the red-light emitting devices. We have found that some substances in CdInGaS_4-CdS system, i.e., Dd_2InGaS_5 and Cd_3InGaS_6, show an intense green photoluminescence at low temperatures and seem to be attractive for the application to green or blue-light emitting devices. In this work, the crystallographic and photoluminescent properties of Cd_XInGaS_<3+X> system are investigated. We have found that the intensity of a particular line in the X-ray diffraction pattern is very closely related to the intensity of the green emission in the Cd_XInGaS_<3+X> xystem. Detailed study on the diffraction pattern indicates that this particular line is due to the fact that the Cd_XInGaS_<3+X> (x=2,3,4....) have a laminated structure composed of CdInGaS_4 and CdS and the lamination is an origin of the intense green emission. The X-ray powder diffraction pattern and the photoluminescence spectra of Cd_3InGaS_6 prepared by quenching from several temperatures indicate that the lamination of CdUnGaS_4 and CdS proceeds in the temperature range between 900 C and 800 C, consistent with the result of differential theraml analysis of the Cd_XInGaS_<3+X> system. An experimental result on the solid-state reaction between CdInGaS_4 and CdS in powdered from at several temperatures also confirm the conclusion mentioned above. We have also performed some preliminary experiments on the artificial lamination of CdInGaS_4 with CdS and proposed a model for the intense green emission in the Cd_XInGaS_<3+X> system.