Project/Area Number |
62460063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理計測・光学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiromasa Research Institute of Electrical Communication. Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20006274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shun-ichi Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30162431)
INABA Humio Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90006213)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Semiconductor laser / Picosecond optical pulse generation / Optical pulse compression / Gires-Tournois (G-T) interferometer / GiresーTournois(GT)干渉計 / 半導体レーザー / Gires-Tournois(GT)干渉計 / 起高速光パルス |
Research Abstract |
In this project. We intend to pursue both the experimental and theoretical studies of the ultrashort optical pulse generation from diode lasers and their width control by the optical pulse compression. The following results have been successfully obtained through this research project. A. The analytical studies have been done on ultra short optical pulse generation from semiconductor lasers under the large signal theory. The result explores the the quantitative dependence on the laser parameters as well as operating conditions. B. The direct pulse compression was proposed and performed experimentally using the G-T (Gires-Tournois) interferometer. Shortest pulsewidth thus obtained was 6.5 ps with the compression ratio of 4.6. The analysis was also performed and experimental results were well explained. C. Short pulse generation from multiple quantum well (MQW) laser diode was also studied experimentally. The result implies MQW laser diode has superior characteristics for the short pulse generation.