Color appearance of light-source and surface color stimuli measured by the psychophysical experiment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mitsuo  Professor, Graduate School at Nagatsuta, TIT, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30016604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKAWA Keiji  Research Associate, Graduate School at Nagatsuta, TIT, 大学院統合理工学研究科, 助手 (00158776)
NAKATSUE Miyoshi  Research Associate, Graduate School at Nagatsuta, TIT, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (50183512)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLight source color / Surface color / Categorical perception / Color naming / ユニーク色 / 色の見え方 / カラーネーミング法 / u'v'色度図 / 色度図
Research Abstract
In this research, color appearance of light-source and surface color stimuli in a wide range of color space were measured by the psychophysical experiments. 1. For surface color stimuli, 424 OSA color charts were presented and the observers described the color appearance of each stimulus by monolexemic color name (categorical color naming). The results showed that there exist eleven color names in all well-developed languages, and that a color space can be divided into eleven basic categories by these color names. 2. For light-source color stimuli, 195 different color lights almost equally placed in the CIE1976u'v'chromaticity diagram were presented and the observers described the color appearance of each stimulus by 1)the ratio of chromatic and achromatic component (saturation), 2)the ratio of red, yellow, green, and blue component (hue). The results showed that the coincidence of each unique hue area among observers is good in high purity region while individual differences increase in low purity region. The result of the direct comparison between light-source and surface color stimuli showed that light-source stimuli appear less saturated and more yellowish that the surface color stimuli of the same chromaticities.