Research on Architecture of Optical Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIOKA Yoshiki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Professer, 工学部, 教授 (30029003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIDA Jun  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00183070)
ITO Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professer, 工学部, 講師 (80113520)
UOSAKI Katsuji  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professer, 工学部, 助教授 (20029151)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOptical Computer / Architecture / Optical Digital Computing / 並列処理 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
An architecture of an optical computer capable of large capacity information processing has been investigated and a scheme of its decelopment has been clarified. In our research the following results have been obtained.
1. An experimental system of the opto-digital hybrid OPALS (optical parallel array logic system) has been constructed. In the system a liquid crystal display and a charge coupled device TV camera are used as interface devices between optical and electronic systems. Feed back loop is implemented with a personal computer system. Contrast of the display for interface is an important factor in processsing speed of the system. With a galvanometer mirror, flexibility and capability of processing of the system can be increased.
2. Techniques of parallel programming for OPALS have been investigated. In this study, a method for space-variant operation has been developed using optical array logic. Optical array logic is the processing basis of the OPALS. In programming of optical array logic, a concept of pattern logic has been studied for various range of data processing and its capability has been verified. A programming language for potical array logic has been developed and some useful concepts such as multiplication and negation of operation kernel and cluster have been satudied. Using these techniques and concepts various programs of parallel processing are developed and verified by the experimental system of the OPALS.
3. An architecture based on neural network has been investigated as a a new type of optical processing system. an associative memory system with orthogonal transform has been studied. A high reliable system utilizing restoration capability of neural network also has been considered. In this study usefulness of a multi-layer system is clarifid even for optical systems. Implementation of neural network on the OPALS remains as a future work.