Study of Ultra-High-Speed(Tera-Hertz) Optical Signal Control and Optical Pulse Synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  Osaka University, Engineering Science Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (10029522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akihiro  Osaka University, Engineering Science Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00142307)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectrooptic Modulation / Optical Signal Synthesizer / Terahertz / Lasers / Ultrashort Optical Pulses / ピコ秒 / レーザー / 光変調 / サイドバンド / 位相制御 / 波形生成
Research Abstract
We have developed new optical pulse generation / synthesis systems, which make it possible to control electrically optical signals in the picosecond to subpicosecond range without the limitation of the bandwidth of an electrooptic modulator. First, phase modulation with the very high modulation index is employed to produce wide optical sidebands spread over terahertz region. Then, the amplitudes and phases of sideband-components are individually controlled in the frequency space so as to from objective temporal pulse shapes. Theoretical discussions and fundamental experiments have been carried out. As results, usefulness of our synthesis systems in the picosecond range have been confirmed.
In the first research year, we developed new electrooptic phase modulators using a microstrip resonator, and achieved a modulation index of 10 rad. (sideband spread -- 640 GHz). With a pair of gratings, this modulated "CW light" was directly compressed into "a few picosecond pulses". Moreover, we deve … More loped a simple optical synthesizer using a Fabry-Perot interference filter as a sideband selector, and succeeded in generating picosecond optical pulses with 10-75GHz repetition rate.
In the 1988 year, our research proceeded to a novel optical synthesizer, which makes it possible to generate arbitrarily-shaped optical pulses. The synthesizer is composed of a spatial sideband-separator with a grating and a Fourier transform lens, a spatial sideband-controller using a spatial filter or a modulator array, and a sideband-multiplexer (just the reverse of the separator). With spatial masks to select appropriate sidebands, variously shaped pulses were obtained in the 10 ps range as predicted by the theoretical calculation. With a parabolic phase sifter (lens), we succeeded in the picosecond pulse compression. Moreover, the preliminary experiment using a liquid crystal optical shutter array was carried out to realize programmable control of picosecond pulse shapes. The possibility of a optical binary word generator with the terabit/s rates also discussed.
In conclusion, we have succeeded in developing novel type of ultrafast pulse generation / synthesis methods which are purely electrooptical and applicable to any CW/pulsed laser. Further development of this study should make it possible to realize even a femtosecond electrooptic systems. Less