| Project/Area Number |
62460072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Hirotoshi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30114466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKA Masayoshi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng. Lecturer (until 1988), 工学部(昭和63年3月まで), 講師 (00010900)
WATANUKI Tadaharu Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Rng. Research Assist, 工学部, 助手 (00182965)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Gas Dynamic Laser / Small-Signal Gain / Laser Power / Numerical Gas Dynamic Laser / ガスダイナミックレーザー / レーザー特性 / レーザー出力 / 振動緩和 / 数値計算コード / 超音速流 / 燃焼 / 計算機プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
A combustion-driven CO_2 GDL (CO_2 Gas Dynamic Laser) consists of several elements of combustion system, gas-dynamics (supersonic flow and vibrational relaxation) system, and optics (resonator and its sub-system) system. Performances of CO_2 GDL is governed by combination of characteristics of these elements. This research composes a Numerical Gas Dynamic Laser Facility (NGDL) which has numerical codes for calculation of characteristics of each component. The NGDL is to draw an output of small-signal gain and/or laser power when fuel and oxidizer are given and to be used for tool for system optimization. The results are summarized as follows: 1. The objectives of this research was satisfactorily accomplished. 2. This NGDL has been applied to a system of C_6H_6 (Benzene)/O_2 (Oxygen). Effect of characteristics of each element on small-signal gain and laser power has been clarified. It may be possible that the optimal combination of fuel/oxidizer can be obtained. 3. This NGDL can be applied for expectation and evaluation of the performance of the experimental facility. More researches are required for establishment of treatment procedure of numerical codes, improvement of computational accuracy and exact description of physical phenomena of GDL.