| Project/Area Number |
62460073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAOKA Akira Research Laboratory of Enigeering Matorials, TIT, Professor, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (40029468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Hideki Research Laboratory of Enigeering Matorials, TIT, Assistant, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (30188437)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Plasma gun / Shied structure / Debris / Micro-meteoroid / Impact / 二重防護板 |
| Research Abstract |
A new two-stage plasma accelerator was developed for conducting the hypervelocity acceleration of microprojectiles. The accelerator consisted of a gas gun as a first stage and a plasma accelerator as the second stage. It was confirmed that the two-stage operation performed well at any timing started by the laser trigger system. It was found that the velocity of projectiles was increased in the two-stage operation and that the velocity greatly depended on the position at the beginning of acceleration. The impact rate of projectiles on a target was also markedly increased. A glass beads with 500 mum in diameter has been accelerated up to 10 km/sec. A transition from plastic to hydrodynamic regime on 5052 aluminum alloy target occurs at about 5 km/sec for submillimeter-sized glass projectiles. Relation between crater size and projectile velocity-mass was studied. Protection form the hypervelocity impact of small size projectile to space experiment free-flyer was also investigated on the basis of the dual-element meteoroid-shield structure.