Analyses on Damage and Deformation in Notched Component under Multiaxial Low Cycle Fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMATANI Shoji  Frculty of Enginnering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70191898)
HOSHIDE Toshihiko  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80135623)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNotched Component / Low Cycle Fatigue / Multiaxial Stress / Finite Element Analysis / Damage Mechanics / Fracture Mechanics / Crack Initiation / き裂伝ぱ
Research Abstract
An elastic-plastic finite element procedure was developed to analyze stress/strain at notch root of specimen subjceted to combined tension and torsion loadings. The applicability of the developed procedure was examined in the comparison with experimental observation.
Fatigue tests were conducted under in-phase axial-torsional loadings in load-controlled condition. Tested materials were pure copper and medium-carbon steel. Cracking behavior was observed by using a plastic replication technique. The results indicated that the fatigue life and cracking morphology was dependent on the material microstructure and/or stress multiaxiality.
Two analytical procedures were investigated to explain the difference in life and cracking mentioned above, One of the procedures was based on a damage mechanics approach. The analytical result obtained using the procedure showed a good correspondence with the crack distribution depending on the stress multiaxiality. The other procedure was based on modeling of both processes of crack initiation and propagation, simultaneously. It was found from the simulated results that the proposed procedure was effective for describing the fatigue life and cracking morphology depending on the microstructure and multiaxial stress state.