Crystallographic Orientation and Chemical Composition Dependence of Creep and High Temperature Fatigue Strength of Single Crystals of Ni-Base Superalloys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Tsuneaki  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Technology, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50083332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Koji  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Technology, Tokyo Metropolitan, 工学部, 助手 (70185726)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNi-base super alloy / single crystal / yield strength / creep strength / fatigue strength / Orientation dependence of strength. / クリープ強度 / 高温疲労強度 / 結晶方位 / 強化元素
Research Abstract
A. The purpose of the present study
The purpose of the present study is to examine the orientation dependence of yield, creep and fatigue strengths of single crystals of Ni-base superalloys with different chemical compositions, and to show the alloy with excellent properties for practical use.
B. Procedures and results of the present study
1) Materials: Three kinds of Ni-base superalloys, 1) Al-Ti-Ta type, 2) Al-Ti-V type, 3) Al-Si type.
2) Tensile tests: Single crystals of the three kinds of alloys were subjected to tensile tests at room temperature up to 1000゚C. Orientation dependences of proof stress and CRSS were examined. Around 700゚C, the [001] orientation had the highest strength in three kinds of alloys. At 900゚C and 1000゚C, the alloys 2 and 3 had the highest strength in the [001], while the alloy 1 exhibited the highest strength in the [115] and [014] orientations.
3) Creep strength: The alloys 1 and 2 were subjected to creep tests. Typical five orientations with low indices were s … More elected as the initial tensile orientations. Testing temperatures were 700゚C and 9000゚C. At 7000゚C, the [001] exhibited the longest rupture times compared with those of the other orientations in both the alloys 1 and 2. At 9000゚C, however, the [113] or [111] showed longer rupture times than the [001]. The alloy 1 had longer rupture times compared with the alloy 2, if compared in the same testing conditions.
4) High temperature fatigue: The high cycle fatigue tests were performed at 7000゚C using the alloy 1 with the orientations of [001], [011] and [111]. The form of applied stress was a perfectly antisymmetric triangular form in tension.
The frequency was 5Hz. The S-N curves of the three orientations were resembled each other. Thus, it was found that the orientation dependence of fatigue strength is small.
C. Conclusions: According to the previous studies, it has been reported that the [001] orientation is the strongest orientation. In the present study, however, the different results have been obtained, i.e. the orientation dependence of yield strength, that of creep strength and that of fatigue strength were different each other. In both the yield strength and creep strength, the alloy 1 exhibited higher strengths compared with the alloy 2 in the same testing condition. Less