Development of expert-friendly system for the evaluation of damage and strength of structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00010679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Tachio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (10010852)
SAKAI Shinsuke  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80134469)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsExpert system / AI / Database / Micro-computer / Thermal shock / 信頼性評価 / データベース / 確率論的破壊力学
Research Abstract
1. Development of a new algorithm for the expert-friendly system
To make a expert-friendly effectively, we have developed a new algorithm. Normally, expert system consists of several independent program modules and they must be linked easily for the interctive analysis. Using a child process in MS-DOS system, we have solved those problems. Finally we can combine a estimation system for fatigue strength, one for thermal shock problems and one for reliability analysis.
2. Development of a expert system of the evaluation for the unstable ductile fracture of pipes
It is hard to understand the physical meaning of the result by using the normal elastic-plastic fracture. In the present research, the system to evaluate the limitation of stable condition in ductile fracture has been developed by using the load-displacement curve together with the flaw size, J integral values. Finally, evaluation system for thermal stresses is combined to those system and we get to understand the thermal shock phenomena well.
3. Development of a expert system for the evaluation of the fatigue strength
First, the fatigue data, which is provided from the Society of Materials Science, Japan and is widely prevailed in Japan, was installed on the peripheral database system DBASE III. Next, by using the principle 1., a main program written in FORTRAN language is combined to the database system and the expert-friendly evaluation system for the fatigue strength evaluation can be completed.
4. Development of a expert system for the reliability analysis
Total expert-friendly system was completed by adding the reliability analysis system to the above system. By the system, the reliability analysis can be executed easily by giving the statistical prosperity of the load and the fatigue strength data which is extracted from the database system. On the contrary, the tolerable boundary of the scatter of both the load and the strength data can be decided so as to satisfy the arbitrary reliability level.