Precision Surface Finish by New Blasting Process with Grit Recovery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Tadaaki  Chiba University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30009229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Shizuichi  Chiba University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50114319)
SAITO Yoshio  Chiba University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00108218)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBlasting / Surface Machining / Grit Recovery System / 遊離砥粒
Research Abstract
This project aims at improving the machining accuracy of a grit blasting. The relation between the hydrodynamics behavior of a jet flow and machining mechanism was investigated from both sides of experimental and theoretical viewpoint. The experiments were carried out with a new blasting machine to examine the machining efficiency and accuracy of a blasitng. Moreover, the grit recovery system with a vacuum nozzle was used in order to keep the two phase flow of grains and air at a steady state. From the results, the following conclusions can be drawn:
1. The wall pressure distributions are easily expected from the theoretical equations and agree with the profile of machined surface.
2. The important factor affecting the accuracy is the condition of two phase jet flow, and the stability of the flow largely depends on the concentration ratio of grains and the existance of vacuum nozzle.
3. In the rarefied condition of grains, large velocity of grains is obtained and the two-phase flow becomes steady state. In the consequence the accuracy of blasting is imporved.
4. The vaccum nozzle of grit recovery system does the remarkable job to keep the two-phase jet flow at ateady state. As a result, blsting process with grit recovery system is sufficiently capable to apply to the precision finishing.