Application of Measurement Method of Sequential Points to Parts with High Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hisayoshi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Professor, Dr. Eng., 生産技術研究所第二部, 教授 (10013103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Jun-ichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所第二部, 助手 (10184441)
O-HORI Masanori  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所第二部, 助手 (90143528)
TANI Yasuhiro  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, Dr. En, 生産技術研究所第二部, 助教授 (80143527)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStraightness / Measurement / Measurement Method by Laser / Sequential Two Points Method / Table Supported by Static Air Pressure / Displacement Sensor in Terms of Capacitance / Sub-Micron Metar / Motion of Table / Cross Slide / 繰り返し精度 / レーザー測定法 / 精度測定 / 機械加工 / 逐次2点法 / 平面度 / 2軸エアスライド / 容量型高精度微小変位計 / 高速測定 / パーソナルコンピュータ
Research Abstract
Sequential two points (STP) method which was invented in head investigator's laboratory was able to measure the straightness of the motion of cross table of machine tool and that of the cross slide or the machined parts simultaneously. The apparatus consists of two displacement sensors which are hold by the cross table and detect the relative displacement to the objective as the cross slide or the machine parts. According to the basic research used for an engine lathe or the large horzontal milling machine, it was confirmed that repetetive accuracy of the method is very good, the stability of the mesurement by this method is better than that by laser system sold by Hewlett Packard Ltd. The method was applied to measure the straightness whose order of the accuracy is sub-micron meter. The needs for measurument of this accuracy is increased as the super precision machining has been developed.
It is expected that more accurate mesurement of the straightness might be possible by the STP method due to the appearance of advanced type of displacement sensor in terms of capacitance which gas the resolution of 0.01 m. In this research an x-y table which was supported by static air pressure was used as the objective. The straightness was measurued by this method and by the laser system. fluctuation for the resutls was so large in case of the laser system. It was made obvious that the straightness with order of 0.1 m could be satably obtained by good repetitive accuracy by the STP method. In the procedure a new algorithm, which is possible to obtain the results in terms of independent description of the both straightness for the cross table and for the cross slide, was proposed.
Influence of the rotational motion of the table on the measured accuracy are left as the future problem to be evaluted.