On the Development of Expert System for Turning Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Eiji  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20016299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty Engg., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00205882)
MATSUMURA Takashi  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty Engg., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20199855)
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty Engg., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70134830)
IHARA Tohru  Chuo Univ., Faculty Sci. Engg., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80134831)
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsexpert system / turning / optimum cutting conditions / machining troubles / evaluating function / knowledge base / database / トラブル処理システム / 特徴抽出 / ファジー関数 / メタ知識 / 知識獲得 / 最適切削条件 / CNC加工
Research Abstract
On the development of an expert system for selecting the optimum cutting conditions, system architecture and fundamental functions are examined. The way of thinking of expert tool engineers for obtaining the optimum cutting conditions was first examined through a questionary investigation. In the system the frame construction was used for knowledge representation and inference because it was found to be similar to tool engineers' knowledge architecture.
The system was then constructed so as to possess the same functions as those in their way of thinking. The most important functions of the system are the prediction and the resolution of machining troubles such as chatter vibration, excessive tool wear and rough surface finish. Two different approaches are taken depending upon the kind of the troubles, which are retrieving data method with aid of the evaluating functions and analytical method through the algorithm of the metal cutting theories. The functions for self-enrichment of database and learning of knowledge were developed in order to improve the system ability. The function which explains the process of inference to user further developed. The expert system developed was applied to the several turning operations and it proved to be effective in the prediction of machining troubles and the decision of initial cutting conditions.