Project/Area Number |
62460084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Kazuo Yokohama National University ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60017845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Junichiro Yokohama National University ・ Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20111700)
ARAI Minoru Yokohama National University ・ Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20020406)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | fiber reinforced composite material / machining / surface quality / surface roughness / cutting edge sharpness / フライス削り / GFRP / 仕上げ面品位 / ダイヤモンドバイト / フライス加工 |
Research Abstract |
In the machining of fiber reinforced composite materials with cuttin tool, smooth surface without subsurface cracks can be obtained only under limited combination of cutting conditions. In this study, the mechanism of surface generation in the machining was observed, and, based on this observation, the conditions to get good surface were found. A relatively simple method for the measurement of cutting edge sharpness was developed and used in this study.The importance of the sharpness to get good surface was indicated quantitatively by using this method. Main results obtained are as follows: (1) Three types of surface generation exist in the machinig of GFRP. Good quality of surface is obtained when fibers are cut at the contact with the cutting edge of tool. (2) Good surface can be obtained by (a) decreasing the undercformed chip thickness , (b) increasing the rake angle and inclination angle of cutting tool, and (c) sharpening the cutting edge of tool. (3) Peripheral milling is preferable to get good surface. (4) In the machining of FRM with short fibers of whisker, fibers could not be cutoff.