A Study on the Design Methodology for Plant Systems Using Knowledge Engineering Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Shinsuke  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Ryohei  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (70158385)
HORII Senmatsu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Denki-Tsushin University, 工学部, 助教授 (90076860)
ITO Koichi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029293)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsKnowledge engineering / Design engineering / Plant design / Design optimization / Expert system / AI technique / CAD / Mathematical programming / Integer programming / Non linear programming / Marine power plant / コージエネレーションプラント / 舶用熱 / 電力供給プラント / コージェネレーションプラント / 混合整数計画法 / コージェネプラント
Research Abstract
A new design methodology for plant systems design was investigated using knowledge engineering concept. And an expert system for plant systems design was also developed based on the developed design methodology. The results obtained are summarized as follows:
1. The new concept of design methodology for plant systems was established. It is found that the design steps for designing plant systems can be devised into the following steps. Namely, 1) searching the candidates of machineries consisting the plant, 2) determining the numbers and capacities of the machineries, and 3) selecting the optimal combination of the machineries considering the initial and operational cost.
2. Based on the above understanding, the new design method was developed using the ogject-oriented knowledge representation concept which was one of knowledge engineering techniques. This method was adopted to an expert system for the design of plants. The application of an integer programming method was also investigated. And a hybrid-type expert system was built coupling the knowledge engineering technique and the mathematical programming method. The smalltalk-80 language was also applied to the piping design for plant systems.
3. The expert systems for the actual design of a marine power plant and a cogeneration plant were developed using the above method. The effectiveness of the developed systems was well ascertained.
4. The systems were implemented on a workstation Sun-3/110C which was found to serve as an effective intelligent terminal for plant systems design.