Study on Ultra-Precision Machining of Hard to Machine Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Koichi  Kobe Technical College ; Associate Professor, 助教授 (50124061)
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University; Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
IWATA Kazuaki  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltra-precision machining / Hard to machine materials / Stainless steel / Zirconia ceramics / Diamond tool / CBN tool / 仕上げ面あらさ
Research Abstract
The objectives of the reserach are to develop new ultra-precision machining technologies of hard to machine materials and to promote further enhancement of related technologies. Fly cutting of stainless steel and several ceramics were carried out on an ultra-precision machine tool. Experiments of ultra-precision two dimensional micro-machining and micro-machining within SEM(Scanning Electron Microscope) were also carried out to analyze the chip formation process. Surface integrity, cutting forces and tool wear were examined throughout the cutting tests. The major results obtained are as follows;
1. Ultra-precision fly cutting of stainless steel was carried out with various CBN tools containing different percentages of CBN grains. It was proved that the CBN tool containing 20 to 40 % of CBN is most appropriate from the viewpoints of tool wear and surface roughness. Maximum surface roughness of 0.1 to 0.3 m was obtained up to the cutting distance of 1000m.
2. Micro-machining tests of stainless steel with CBN tool were carried out for the depth of cut smaller than 0.1 m. The effects of grain size, binder and polishing of CBN tool were discussed based on the observations of the cutting process, the surface roughness and the chip formation process.
3. Ultra-precision diamond cutting tests of machinable ceramics, Alumina ceramics and zirconia ceramics were carried out. The mirror surface was obtained in the case of Zirconia ceramics as a consequence of continuous chip formation. It was proved that the stable cutting was continued and good surface quality was obtained up to a cutting distance of 1000m in the case of Zirconia ceramics when the machine tool with higher rigidity and the single crystal diamond tool were employed. The best surface roughness obtained was 0.02 m in Rmax.