Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication on Rough Surface with Asperity Contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Haruo  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Ken  ditto, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30026223)
YAMAMOTO Minoru  ditto, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50026100)
MORI Atsunobu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80026202)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElasto-Mixed Lubrication / Squeeze Film / Surface Roughness / Average Flow Model / 人工関節 / 弾性流体潤滑 / 弾性混合潤滑 / 突起間干渉 / 圧力流量係数 / スクィーズ膜効果
Research Abstract
Basic characteristics of mixed lubrication were investigated for polymer or elastomer surface. New methods are presented to settle the relations among the contact pressure, the average film thickness and the pressure flow factor. Under heavy contact pressure, the surface texture is changed from the initial profile and becomes unsymmetrical for mean plane. At the same time, many isolated pools of lubricant are observed and the pressure induced flow decreases drastically.
Squeeze films between compliant rough surface and rigid surface are analyzed through elastohydrodynamic lubrication phase, elasto-mixed lubrication phase and solid contact phase. For a circular flat thruster, a sharp peak of the contact pressure appears along the outside boundary of the lubrication region with decrease in the fluid pressure. On the other hand, for a spherical thruster, the contact pressure distributes almost uniform when the fluid pressure is high, and thereafter, the contact pressure becomes high especially at the center. Squeeze film e ffect is maintained for a long time if a surface is soft and smooth. It is found that the average flow model is not valid unless the pools of lubricant are sufficiently smaller than the dimension of lubrication region.