Structure and Stabilization of Thermal, Fluid-and Electrical Fields in High Speed Ionized Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAYUKAWA Naoyuki  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (50001780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Shunichi  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (40152029)
AOKI Yoshiaki  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (90001982)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmagnetohydrodynamic plasma / turbulent structure / 3-D isotropic spectrum / 2-D isotropic spectrum / propagation of disturbance / 3-D turbulent equation analysis / 2次元2成分磁場配位 / 弱電離プラズマ / 高速流れ / 乱流スペクトル / コルモゴロフスペクトル / 2次元乱流スペクトル / ゆらぎの非線形伝播 / 3次元解析 / 2次元2成分印加磁場 / 燃焼プラズマ / シード / ペグ壁構造 / 偏光輝線反転法 / 高速温度測定 / 吸収法
Research Abstract
Construction and preliminary testings have been made on a crossed laser beam correlation velocimeter and a modified light polarization line reversal system for high speed two-dimensional MHD turbulent boundary-layer temperature measurement. Using these and othermethods involving VxB probe, photodiodes, pressure transducers, generator segmented electrodes and the potential probes, the velocity, the temperature, the gas emission, the pressure, and the electrical signals from subsonic magnetohydrodynamic plasma have been collected in both a combustion and a shock tube systems under conditions each with and without the magnetic field.
Analyses of the velocity data have shown that even in a short duration shock plasma a statistically steady state could be established. The Taylor's hypothesis for convective transport of disturbances has evidently confirmed by comparison of the velocity power spectra in the frequency space and that in the wave number space. It has been clearly demonstrated tha … More t the shock plasma has two different turbulent structures simulteneously, namaly a Kolmogorov's 3-D isotropic turbulence with the k^<-5/3> spectrum in a low wave number range and also the 2-D isotropic turbulence with the k^<-3> dependence in the successive higher wave number range. We could show that both turbulent structures were in a so-called inertial subrange, and the magnetic field played a central role for establishing the 2-D turbulent structure.
Further, the time dependent 1-D nonlinear MHD equations were solved with disturbances given at the channel entrance. There have been shown two distinct propagation speeds, i.e., the convective and the convective plus sonic speeds. However, it was also made clear that which disturbances could dominate, was decided by the upstream fluctuation processes.
Finally, we performed a three dimensional MHD channel flow analysis with a k-epsilon turbulence model and showed that some serious fluiddynamical instabilities could be well suppressed under the magnetic field with a two-component 2-D configuration. Less