Two-phase Flow Characteristics of Magnetic Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 堯介 (山崎 尭右 / 山崎 堯右)  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (00036724)
OYAMA Tadamasa  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
KOIKE Kazuo  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 助教授 (20108575)
YAMASAKI Takasuke  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Two-phase flow / Energy conversion / Quality / Magnetic field / 気泡流 / 磁化特性 / 圧力上昇
Research Abstract
Theoretical and experimental studies on two-phase flow of a magnetic fluid are conducted in connection with the development of new energy conversion system utilizing the magnetic fluid. Firstly an analysis of the one-dimensional two-phase flow of magnetic fluid in a diverging duct is developed for a low quality case,taking into account the slip and pulsation of gas bubbles. It is shown that the injection of gas bubbles in the throat effectively increase the pressure rise in the diverging duct under a nonuniform magnet field. The analytical results are confirmed by an experimental study in which a bubble is introduced in the throat of the converging-diverging nozzle in a nonuniform magnetic field. Furthermore, the experimental study on the two-phase flow of a temperature-sensitive magnetic fluid is conducted. It is confirmed that the heating the magnetic fluid in the dowunstream side is effective to the pressure rise.
As a basic study related to two-phase flow of magnetic fluid,an experiment on shock waves in two-phase magnetic fluid in a magnetic field is carried out. Theoretical studies on two-phase flow of an electrically conducting magnetic fluid and on the increase in an apparent viscosity of magnetic fluid in a magnetic field are also carried out.