An Experimental Evaluation of the Local Effects of a Water Microjet on the Cavitation Erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Hideo  Osaka University, Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering Science., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70029495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoshinori  Osaka University, Research Associate Faculty of Engineering Science., 基礎工学部, 助手 (90029497)
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Assistant Professor Faculty of Engineering Science., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (50112024)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCavitation / Bubble Motion / Impulsive Pressure / Cavitation Erosion / Microjet / Shock Wave / 局所圧力センサ / 液体マイクロジェット / CCDリニアイメージセンサ
Research Abstract
1. In order to distinguish the impulsive pressures of a microjet and a shock wave precisely, several local pressure sensors are manufactured. Each sensor element has its sensitive area of 1mmX1mm, which is almost the same as the main cross section of the microjet. By the sensor and flash photographs of the cavitation bubble, the impulsive pressures of the microjet and shock wave are precisely evaluated and the erosion mechanism by cavitation bubbles is revealed at the first and second collapsereexpansion stages of the cavitation bubble.
2. A handy apparatus is made to observe the transient cavitation bubble motion. The bubble motion is potically observed by a CCD linear image sensor, which is driven by high sampling frequency of 4 MHz. The output data of the CCD sensor are directly sampled by an A/D converter and buffer memory system and transferred to a microcomputer. The sampling speed of the apparatus for one-dimensional data is about 37 microseconds, which corresponds to a high-speed photograph of about 27000 frames/s. The apparatus is applied to observe the cavitation bubble motion near solid boundary and it is confirmed that the apparatus is very useful to observe the transient cavitation bubble motion and the microjet generation.