A BASIC STUDY ON PREDICTING AND SENSING EXPLOSION HAZARDS IN PRODUCING AND HANDLING POWDERS CONSISTED OF SUPER FINE PARTICLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tateyuki  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20118665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Susumu  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (10170325)
ADACHI Takashi  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助教授 (30118658)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSUPER FINE PARTICLE POWDER / POWDER / DUST EXPLOSION / IGNITION DELAY / DUST LAYER / DISPERSIVE MEDIA / MULTI-PHASE FLOW / SHOCK WAVE / 微粉体 / 衝撃波管 / 着火 / 着火遅れ時間 / 分散媒質 / 爆発 / 微粒子分散法 / 安全性 / 微粉炭 / 着火限界 / マッハ反射 / 反射衝撃波 / 粉じん爆発
Research Abstract
A basic study on explosion hazard of fine and/or super-fine particles has been carried out. Our study consists of three parts. Part 1 is related to particle dispersion technology. We have designed and developed a pneumatic particle dispersion device. Dispersed particles and their interaction with an airstream were visualized by shadowgraphy. In part 2, ignition delay times of fine and super-fine particles (pulverized coal, several kinds of cereal powder and tungsten fine-particle) have been measured in a shock heated air. The ignition delay time was less for particle cloud with larger dispersal within the temperature range (800 through 1260 K) of our experiment. Loci of ignited particles were photographed together with dispersed particles. It was found that tungsten particles as well as pulverized coal ignite as an individual rather than a group, and that the explosibility of tungsten powder(super fine particle cloud) is much larger than that of usual powder(fine particle cloud). In part 3, interaction of a blast wave with powder layer on a floor has been investigated in connection with hazard assessment. It was detected a very high peak pressure at the bottom of the layer. Oblique shock reflection over dusty surface has been investigated in order to analysis this abnormal phenomenon. Model wedges were successfully used to simulate shock reflection over powder layer. It was found that the wave structure is essentially unsteady and the entire waves reflected from the bottoms of gutters play a key role to the configuration.