| Project/Area Number |
62460102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Koichi Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (40051487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Haruki Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70137983)
UEMATSU Masahiko Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 助教授 (90051721)
増田 重明 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (90051664)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Novel Working Fluids / Thermophysical Properties / Generalized Equation of State / Refrigerants / Nonazeotropic Refrigerant Mixtures / Isobaric Specific Heat Capacity / PVT properties / 定圧比熱 / DVT関係 / 非共沸混合冷媒 / PVT性質 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research has been performed with the objectives; (i) to provide a reliable set of thermodynamic property data for several new working fluids of technical importance in various thermal energy conversion systems currently concerned, and (ii) to formulate equations of state as well as related thermodynamic correlations on the basis of experimentally obtained property data. The principal results achieved throughout the present research project are summarized as follows; (1) The precise measurements of the saturated liquid densities for halogenated hydrocarbons, R 114 and R 152a, and their binary mixtures have been performed using a magnetic densimeter coupled with a variable-volume metallic bellows. An available information about this property was so much limited due to its difficulties in precise measurements which could be solved by the present study. (2) A novel measuring technique for measuring the isobaric specific heat capacities of liquids has been developed and a precise se
… More
t of measured isobaric specific heat capacity data for R 114 in its extensive range to temperatures and pressures has been obtained for saturated and compressed liquid phase of R 114. (3) A generalized equation of state has been developed based upon the so-called perturbation theory so as to predict the different thermodynamic properties of several halogenated hydrocarbons of importance. (4) A thermodynamic equation of state for the binary refrigerant mixture R 22 + R 114 systems has been developed and the composition dependence of essential thermodynamic properties has been revealed extensively. (5) A generalized procedure to predict reliable and systematic thermodynamic properties for 16 different refrigerants on the basis of available but limited quantity of observed property data has been established. Some theoretical analysis of the vapor-compression heat pump system performance associated with these 16 refrigerants has been also performed. It seems us fair to conclude that we have succeeded in accumulating new knowledge in this field of thermodynamics which would become another starting points for further advanced studies. Less