Active Control of the Fluid-Coupled Vibration of Thin-Walled Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Junji  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Science, Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTOMO Kikuo  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Science, Assist., 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10006182)
SUDO Seiichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Science, Assist., 流体科学研究所, 助手 (90006198)
YAMADA Motohiko  Tohoku Univ., Fac. Engineering, Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90005471)
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Science, Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10006174)
児珠 昭太郎  東北大学, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (60006187)
谷野 哲三  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50125605)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsActive Control / Fluid-Coupled Vibration / Thin-Walled Structures / Pipe / Shell / Beam / Tendon Mechanism / Piezoelectric Actuator / 動的不安定現象 / トランスピュ-タ / 能動制御 / 理論 / 実験
Research Abstract
The thin-walled structures such as pipes and shells are easy to become the dynamic instability connected with fluid, that is flutter and divergence. To stabilize the flow-induced vibration of the thin-walled structures, an active control method was proposed in this study.
At first theoretical studies on the dynamic stability and active control of cantilevered pipes conveying fluid were conducted. In order to control the response of the cantilevered pipe, an active control force was derived by the torque produced by a pair of tendons attached to the pipe. And also piezoelectric actuators was used to generate the torque. The problem was solved by means of the Galerkin method, in conjunction with the optimal regulator theory. The numerical simulation of the response of the pipe conveying fluid was also carried out for various conditions. It was found that the active control method using the tendon mechanism and the piezoelectric actuator is effective to stabilize the pipe conveying fluid, even if the control input is limited.
Next, the theoretical results were confirmed by the experiment in which DC servo motors and piezoelectric actuators were used. Also the minimum order state observer and the digital optimum regulator theory were used with personal computers.
Furthermore, the flow-induced vibration of shells was found to be suppressed by the active control.