MECHANISM AND CONTROL OF CLEAN ROOM ROBOTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Institute of Industrial Science
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Toshiro  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10111569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Koichi  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10160649)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMagnetic Bearing / Robotics / Clean Room / Vacuum / Contactless Joints / Micro Manipulation / 力制御 / 振動防止 / 精度位置決め / マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
In this research, a new type of clean room robot is developed. The developed clean room robot uses magnetic bearings as its joints supporting with no mechanical contacts. It can avoid dust and oil generation from its joints. In addition to the cleanliness, the robot is expected to have many advantages and functions in its motion control, such as, no problems arising from friction of mechanical contact, function of force and stiffness control, function of micro manipulation of the tip, function of measuring the external force, and active vibration control.
The following results are obtained in this research.
1. The structure of robot joint using magnetic bearings is studied from the mechanism and control points of view. The structure of robot manipulator that is suitable for using magnetic bearing joints is investigated.
2. A robot manipulator using magnetic bearing joints which are installed at a part of and the most important joints is designed and built. This prototype robot has parallel link arm mechanism and two motors. The tip of the manipulator is levitated by magnetic bearing joints and the functions can be examined.
3. The experimental results confirm the realizability of the proposed robot manipulator that is supported by magnetic bearings. The active control of magnetic bearing joints makes the robot to have the above-mentioned advantages and functions.
As the further study, the following investigations are planned, (1)evaluating the performance of magnetic bearing joints quantitatively, (2)taking the robot dynamics into consideration, aiming at the reduction of vibration at high speed motion, (3)development the perfect clean room robot that the driving and supporting mechanism of all joints has no mechanical contact.