Control Strategy for Dynamics of Mobile Robot with Wheels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Masakazu  Professor,Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (60010683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Hirohide  Assistant, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70010858)
FUJIOKA Takehiko  Associate Professor, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (60167624)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWheel Type / Mobile Robot / Attitude Controll / Acceleration Sensor / 加速度センサ / 不整地 / 車輪 / 不整地走行 / 姿勢センサ / 傾斜角センサ
Research Abstract
We have designed and developed a new vehicle with automotive technology and robot technology, and have made some basic experiments on its running. The concept of this vehicle is making full use of mobility in wheeled locomotion and terrain adaptability in legged locomotion.
The first experimental vehicle has four legs. Each legs have a vertical-moving wheel on the end with a rack-and-pinion mechanism, and has a servo-inclination sensor on the body.
Based on the results, we have adopted the structure of paralell links for the legs of the second vehicle, and the vehicle has eight degrees of freedom including its pitching motion. We have proposed a new control method for making full use of redundant legs. We have developed the original sensor system that consists of a rate-gyroscope and an acceleration sensor.
Some experiments on a test terrain, we also conducted. Consequently we have confirmed the effectiveness of the attitude control and the stable mobility.