A STUDY ON THE VIBRATIONS OF PIPELINE CAUSED BY INTERNAL PULSATING FLOWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Shinji  PROFESSOR, DEPT. OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 工学部, 教授 (00010687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  ASSISTANT LECTURER, DEPT. OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 工学部, 助手 (70011179)
MOHRI Yasuhiro  ASSISTANT LECTURER, DEPT. OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 工学部, 助手 (30010870)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPRESSURE PULSATION / PIPE VIBRATION / FLUID EXCITING FORCE / RESONANT RESPONSE / TRANSFER MATRIX / FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION / INSTABILITY / 伝達関数 / 安全
Research Abstract
It is well known that resonant pressure pulsations occur in pipelines due to the periodic discharges(or suctions) from reciprocating compressors and thereby harmful vibrations are generated in the piping systems. For the avoidance of such vibrations, methods are developed by many authors to calculate the pressure pulsations in the pipelines. Few studies, however, have been published on the mechanical vibrations of pipelines caused by internal pulsating flows.
In this research project, the exciting forces caused by the internal pulsating flows are analyzed for a curved pipe, and the pipe vibrations caused by them are studied. As a result, the following are found. The exciting forces are generated in the regions where the pipelines have geometrical curves like bends. The lateral vibrations of pipelines are caused by the pressure and momentum fluctuations in the curved regions, and the axial vibrations are generated by the fluctuations of pressure losses, for example, wall frictions or orifices. The transfer matrices to calculate the pipe vibrations are obtained, where the above mentioned exciting forces are introduced as the input forces, and the responses of the pipe vibrations are calculated.
The results are in good agreement with the experimental values.