Project/Area Number |
62460107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Takehiko Associate Professor,University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (60167624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Michitaka Associate Professor,University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (40156716)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Image processing / Parallel processing / Data-flow processer / Mobile robot / Route guidance / Line traceing / Obstacle avoidance / 経路誘導 / 白線追従 |
Research Abstract |
A collaborationg CPU system which uses both eitht data-flow processers ( PD7281 : one type of anti-von-Neumann processer) and a von-Neumann processer (i80186) had been developed in this research. And the system controlls a vehicle with vision. The results show the effectiveness of the CPU system. Disadvantages of data-flow processers are: 1) Environment for development of program is not enough. 2) The processers are not suitable for sequential algorithm. In order to improve the disadvantages the collaborating system has been constructed. The share of tasks in the system is shown in the following: 1) A von-Neumann processer conducts the control, judgement, and recognition. These tasks are described in usual sequential algorithm. 2) Data-flow processers conduct filtering, and low-level image processing These tasks require enormous amount of processing power. By use of data-flow processers following performance was obtained. 1) 120[msec] for obstacle recognition in a frame. 2) 13[msec] for line trace in a frame. The performance was enough for vehicle guidance by vision. Line trace in the environments which contain obstacles has been carried out. The results show the effectiveness of the system.