Mechanism of Gas Discharge at Cryogenic Temperature in Non-uniform Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Teruya  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (30010705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Masakuni  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (20011140)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCryogenic insulation / Cryogenic power transmission / Discharge at cryogenic temperature / Discharge mechanim in non-uniform field / Discharge in nitrogen gas / Discharge in air / 針先の曲率半径 / 空気中の放電
Research Abstract
Mechanism of gas discharge at cryogenic temperature is known as almost same as that at room temperature in uniform field for DC and AC voltage. In non-uniform field, however, many kinds of phenomena which are different from those at room temperature have been observed and investigated in this project.
1. Negative discharge in nitrogen gas varies continuously from corona to glow. The transition voltage does not change at cryogenic temperature and shows some higher value at room temperature, probably because of aqueous vapor.
2. Negative discharge in air is not affected by temperaturechange, when the gas density is kept constant.
3. The positive flashover voltage in nitrogen gas increases more for the lowere temperature, when the tip of needle electrode is sharp. However, the increasing rate becomes smaller, when the equivalent radius of needle tip becomes larger. For the radius of larger than 2mm, the flashover volttage does not change by temperature.
4. The positive flashover voltage in air is not influenced by temperature for a sharp needle. For the needle whose tip has an equivalent radius of larger than than 0.5mm. the positive flashover voltage in air decreases at low temperature.
These results will have more importance, if super-conductive materials will be used at higher temperature, where nitrogen is vaporized.