Research on the suppression of bubble in liquid-solid composite insulation and the improvement of voltage endurance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
Principal Investigator
HORII Kenji  NAGOYA UNIV. FACULTY OF ENG. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70023223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yukio  TOYOHASHI UNIV. OF TECH. ASSISTANT, 第3工学系, 助手 (50190658)
SHIMIZU Noriyuki  NAGOYA UNIV. FACULTY OF ENG. ASSISTANT PROF., 工学部, 講師 (20126866)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscryogenic temperature / electric insulation / liquid-solid composite insulation / degradation of insulation / partial discharge / inside cooling conductor / BUBBLE / 液固体複合絶縁 / 長期信頼性 / 液体窒素 / 低温変圧器 / 液固体複合電気絶縁 / コロナ劣化低温変圧器 / モールド絶縁内部冷却方式 / マイカ層入りエポキシ板 / 部分放電劣化 / 積層効果 / 中空導体
Research Abstract
About the effect of bubble on the electric breakdown of cryogenic liquid insulation, the electric strength of liquid nitrogen with bubble was the average value of them between the liquid without bubble and the vapor, and reduced with the increase of bubble. It was explained by the volume theory on the distribution of weak points by bubbles. The performance of bubble in the high electric field was observed. The bubble in liquid nitrogen was deformed by stretching to the direction of field and made a bridge between electrodes with internal discharge in bubble. The degradation of composite insulation by partial discharge in liquid helium was compared it in liquid nitrogen. The degradaftion by partial discharge in void and the layer effect in composite insulation was studied experimentally. Finally the new insulation system with suppression of bubble in liquid-solid composite insulation was proposed and tested experimentally with model insulation system. The idea is to separate the coolant of cryogenic liquid inside hollow conductor with insulation of solid without liquid.