Basic studies of the vacuum ICs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Kuniyoshi  Assistant Professor, Tohoku Univ., Research Inst. Elect. Comm., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60005428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nobuyuki  Assistant, Tohoku Univ., Research Inst. Elect. Comm., 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
ONO Shoichi  Professor, Tohoku Univ., Research Inst. Elect. Comm., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00005232)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTunnelling Phenomenon / Resonance Tunnelling / Vacuum ICs / Insulator Film / Vacuum Tube / トンネル現像 / 真空管IC / 分子層エピタキシ
Research Abstract
The tunnelling emitter is expected to have very promising characteristics as a cathode of vacuum tubes; because its higher emission density, lower noise temperature, higher reliability and so on, compared with those of usual thermal cathode. We have tried to develop the tunnelling emitter arrays with metal-insulator-semiconductor structure (MIS). In this structure, it is expected to be able to deposit a high quality insulator film on semiconductor by using semi-conductor processing technologies and to apply uniform electric field on MIS diode. We formed ultrathin Al_2O_3 and SiO_2 films on-n-Si wafer (100). We showed that the single crystal gamma and alpha-Al_2O_3 films were grown on n-si substrate at the substrate temperature of 650゜C and 750゜C, respectively, by the molecular layer epitaxy method. SiO_2 films were formed by the chemical oxidation and the plasmasputtering methods. The properties of film formed by the former method were investigated to be good for the tunnelling emitter use comparing with that by the latter.
The arrays with MIS structure were constructed by evaporating thin metal films on the insulator layers and the I-V characteristics were measured and compared with the theoretical studies of MIS tunnel diode.
Up to the present, it can be stated that good quality ultrathin insulator layers can be formed on n-Si by the chemical oxidation method and the dominant charge transport mechanism through the oxide layer is tunnelling in the MIS diode structure.