Hetero MIS Structure Using Ultra High Mobility Semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA M.  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Eng., Professor, 工学部 (30110729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA O.  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10187643)
ODA S.  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50126314)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMIS Transistor / Hetero Junction / Indium Antimonide / Cadmium Telluride / Surface States / MOCVD / MBE / MIS Capacitor / ヘテロ構造 / MBE成長 / カドミウム・テルル / 水銀・カドミウム・テルル / MOCVDインジウムアンチモン / MIS構造ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 水銀テルル / エピタキシャル成長 / MIS構造 / 超高速MISトランジスタ
Research Abstract
Aim of this work is to demonstrate an usefulness of Indium Antimonide (InSb) for semiconductor materials in the 21 century, when reduction of device size, the dominant motive force of the present improvement in integrated circuits, will loss its advantage due to various size effects.
We have pointed out the Cadmium Telluride (CdTe)/InSb hetero structure can be considered as MIS structure at 77K, since they have the same lattice constant and energy gap of CdTe is as wide as 1.6eV while that of InSb as 0.23eV at 77K. The band diagram of the CdTe/InSb hetero structure at 77K is very similar to that of the SiO_2/Si system at room temperature if we normalized them by thermal energy.
We have grown CdTe on InSb by vacuum MOCVD method. DET was cracked at 670゚C just at the inlet of the reactor, while DMCd gas was used as the Cd source. Single crystal CdTe was grown at substrate temperatures as low as 250゚C. This hetero structure has been confirmed, by C-V measurement, to operate as MIS structure at 77K.
MBE method has be used for growing better CdTe/InSb hetero structure. Single crystal CdTe films have been grown at substrate temperatures between 207 and 243゚C with smooth surface. This hetero structure showed good MIS characteristics. It was found that the best substrate temperature is about 240゚C.
InSb MIS transistors using MBE grown CdTe/InSb hetero structure have been fabricated, for the first time, and it was operated successfully. The field effect mobility was 1200cm^2/Vs. The performance will be improved drastically by adding an MBE grown InSb buffer layer between the substeate and CdTe.