Synchrotron radiation assisted deposition of amorphous thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20023145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hiroshi  Saga University, 理工学部, 教授 (10039290)
SAITO Yoji  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (90196022)
NAMIKI Akira  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (40126941)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / hydrogenated amorphous carbon / hydrogenated amorphous silicon / vacuum ultra violet / 真空紫外光 / アモルファスカーボン膜 / 光電離プロセス / 薄膜形成
Research Abstract
Synchrotron radiation (SR) is expected to be a suitable light source for photochemical process of micro-semiconductor fabrication, because the SR light is intense and stabilized in vacuum ultra violet region.
In this study, we have tried to deposit thin films with the SR and a microwave excited hydrogen discharge tube, and examined the properties of the deposited films. Moreover, the irradiation effects on the characteristics of the silicon and amorphous devices have been investigated. The results are as follows. 1) The carbon films are successfully deposited using n-C_4H_<10> in the SR light irradiated region of the substrate. The effective photon energy in the deposition is greater than 40eV. The positive ions mainly contribute to the deposition of the films, if the electric field is applied near the surface of the substrate. 2) Hydrogenated amorphous silicon films are deposited from SiH_4 and Si_2H_6. It is found that the SR light irradiation increased the density of the films. 3) The high-quality hydrogenated amorphous silicon films are successfully deposited using Si_2H_6 excited by the windowless hydrogen discharge tube. The photo-/dark-conductivity ratio is 10^7, when the substrate temperature is 250゜C. 4) When the devices of silicon and hydrogenated amorphous silicon are irradiated with SR light, their electrical characteristics are rapidly degraded. However, it is found that their characteristics recover by annealing below 250゜C.