Defects in pure-silica glass: study on non-radical defects and development of optical fibers for adverse environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yoshimichi  Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (70103611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Kaya  Sagami Institute of Technology, 講師 (20180474)
HAMA Yoshimasa  Waseda University, 理工学研究所, 教授 (40063680)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh-purity silica glass / Defects / Absorption / 光ルミネッセンス / 光ファイバ / 石英ガラス / 光吸収帯 / 水素拡散 / 耐放射線特性 / ノンストイキオメトリ
Research Abstract
Photoluminescence measurements of the 1.9-eV (red) emission were carried out on high-purity silica glasses subjected to -ray irradiation. The time decay of the 4.8-eV-excited-luminescence indicates that the 4.8-eV absorption and the 1.9-eV luminescence arise at two different defect sites, and that an energy transfer occurs between the two defects. comparison with electron spin resonance observations suggests that the defect responsible for the 1.9-eV luminescence is the non-bridging oxygen hole center (NBOHC: Si-O・). The 4.8-eV absorption band increases when the sample is heated in an oxygen atmosphere prior to -irradiation, suggesting that the defect responsible is related to some form of excess oxygen. The defect is tentatively identified as a negatively charged non-bridging oxygen ( Si-O^-) which is formed when a peroxy linkage traps a -induced electron, Si-O-O-Si + e^- Si-O^- + ・O-Si .Both the NBOHC and the defect responsible for the 4.8-eV absorption must be present in the glass for the 4.8-eV band excited 1.8-eV luminescence to occur.