Project/Area Number |
62460122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABA Sadao Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSAWA Yutaka Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50152111)
SAKAUCHI Masao Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30107370)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Mobile Communication / Packet Communication / Small Zone / Communication Control / Traffic Management / Driving Guidance / 路車間情報システム / 自動車バケット通信 / 自動車パケット通信 / 経路誘導 |
Research Abstract |
A mobile digital communication system with sigular carrier frequency is proposed to upgrade road traffic management by driving guidance of automobiles and to offer communication between ground and vehicles. Communication zones of about 10 m long are allocated with close distance in the system. Its realizability as well as usefullness is shown as follows. 1. The system is designed for transmission of general data as well as driving data such as speed and lane of vehicles. It is composed of communication controllers for each zone, of roadside stations for each road link, and of area control stations and others. 2. Carrier frequency of 2-300 kHz and transmission rate of 9,600 bps are chosen. Experimental as well as theoretical investigation on radio interference and concurrance between vehicles is done using ground and vehicle transceivers coupled with modelled antennas. 3. Communication protocol using polling with prediction of vehicles' movement is proposed. Data swiching procedure is adopted where data are devided into small blocks and sent in advance to the neighbouring communication controller in responce to the request from vehicles. 4. A simulated experimental system is composed with two vehicular units, two communication controller and a roadside station which are modelled with micro/mini computers. Software realizing the above mentioned switching procedure is implemented to the system. 5. Modelled experimentation on identification of two vehicular units and that on chasing of vehicles passing zones are done for confirmation of system's operation and for evaluation of sys tem's performances. 6. Dynamic lane allocation at an interchange of freeway and right-turn control at an interse ction of a street are proposed as examples of application of the system for traffic management. Effectiveness is confirmed by simulation.