Basic Research for Realizing and Applying the Key Predistribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70017987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tsutomu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40183107)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsKey Predistribution System / KPS / Cryptography / Key-Sharing / Key-Distribution / IC Card / Linear Scheme / Secret Algorithm / Identity Transformer / 線形スキーム / 情報セキュリティ / 電子メール / トランスピュータ
Research Abstract
In large and complicated modern open network systems, cryptography can be a significant means for secure communication with partners which are not given a priori. However, since the common-key cryptography is still dominant for practical purposes, the largest problem has been how to share a common key among the partners beforehand. Recently proposed notion of Key Predistribution System (KPS) is a novel candidate technology to remove the problem.
This research project has been performed from 1987 to 1988 fiscal year, (1) to verify the realizability of KPS by the use of presently available electronics technology and (2) to confirm the basis of applications of KPS to various information systems. The main result for goal(l) is that a kind of realization scheme of KPS called the linear scheme is efficiently and securely realizable using IC cards. This conclusion is based on a deep theoretical and constructive and experimental study of the central part of the algorithm for each participant in a KPS. In particular we obtained a number of valuable insights into the structure of a kind of one-way random function which transforms the name of each participant into a long vector. The main results for goal(2) include demonstrations of the facts that any function of any common-key system can be utilized in any large network supported by KPS, and that KPS can realize one-way cryptographic communication, and so on. Moreover, we have been convinced that the linear scheme will be a very practical and useful tool for broad-sense networks through an examination of a plan of constructing a prototype KPS consisting of IC cards for each participant, interface devices for IC cards and non-cryptographic communication equipments, and devices for the management centers. Developing practical KPS based on these results will be a strongly recommended research theme.