Research on Parallel Processing of a Reduction Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoko  Kyoto Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Teaching Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (40109145)
NIIMI Haruo  Kyoto Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40144331)
SHIBAYAMA Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70127091)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsParallel Machine / Parallel Processing / Logic Programming Language / Reduction Machine / グラフ・リダクション / 並列計算機
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed the architecture of a multiprocessor system oriented to the logic programming language, called KPR, which can execute a program written in some paralled logic programming languages. The KPR system is controlled on the basis of a new computation model named "Parallel Reduction (PR-) model", which regards execution of a logic program as a combined process of searching assertions and traversing the corresponding AND/OR inference tree. On this PR-model, a logical process is allocated to a node of a process graph that is dynamically produced at execution time. And, the resultant reduction (folding / unfolding) of this AND/OR process graph is executed in parallel. This execution model was implemented by three kinds of porcesses as follows: (i) "Or-process" for implementing OR-parallelism of a logic program; (ii) "Stream-process" for realizing the AND-parallelsim by a stream-pipeline processing method; (iii) "Database-process"for managing an assertion database.
KPR is a heterogeneous-function distributed-processing system, where each process is executed on the specilized processor. The inter-processor network of KPR is realized by a tree-structured topology, each leaf node of which represents a processor element. The processor element is a tightly-coupled processor pair, called ORP (Or Reduction Processor) and ARP (And Reduction Processor). An intermediate network node is called NNC (Network Node Unit) and is provided with a bus-switching mechanism, status flag registers and a shared memory for storing global environment data. Some DBP's (DataBase Processors) will be attached to some of NNU's and the SVP (Supervisory Processor) will be attached to the root NNU.