Visualization of Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Nobuki  Osaka University, (Prof.) Faculty of Engineering Science., 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Tosirou  Osaka University, (Associate Prof.) Faculty of Engineering., 工学部, 助教授 (70107077)
MASUZAWA Toshimitu  Osaka University, (Assistant) Education Enter for Information Processing., 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (50199692)
TSUJINO Yoshihiro  Osaka University, (Assistant) Faculty of Engineering Science., 基礎工学部, 助手 (20172009)
HAGIHARA Ken'ichi  Osaka University, (Associate Prof.) Education Enter for Information Processing., 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (00133140)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVisualization of Algorithms / Easy Manipulation / Distributed Algorithm / Scenario Language / 教材提示システム
Research Abstract
1. We are promoting the reseach on distributed algorithms intensively. It is very difficult to verify the correctness of new algorithms. This led to a ditributed algorithm simulator and it is very useful to find out bugs in the algorithm. The simulator is designed very carefully with respect to visualization and manpulation.
2. We introduced concepts of a scenario language and an associated multimedia presentation system and presented its design and prototype.
3. We have implemented and used an educational presentation system CDi. It is used very effectively in daily class room. We are continuousky improving its functionality.
4. Also implemented an efucational simulator of a virtual machine comet. It is used in a freshmen's class for the purpose to teach how computer works and how to develop assembly langauge programs. The students are enjoying the simulator.