"DEVELOPMENT OF FUNCTIONAL ELECTRICAL STIMULATION (FES) SYSTEM WITH HIERARCHICAL CONTROL FUNCTION AND ITS APPLICATION TO THE CONTROL OF THE PARALYZED UPPER EXTREMITIES"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University (1988-1989)
Hokkaido University (1987)
Principal Investigator
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Electrical Communications, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Tsutomu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30208699)
ICHIE Masayoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20193427)
HANDA Yasunobu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
MURAKAMI Hajime  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Electrical Communications, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80219899)
FUTAMI Ryoko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Electrical Communications, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20156938)
泉 隆  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (80193374)
清水 孝一  北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (30125322)
伊福部 達  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (70002102)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stimulation / FES / Paralysis / Restoration of the Motor Function / Sensory Feedback / Hierarchical / Control of the Extremity / Rolling-Over Motion / 麻痺手 / 感覚フィードバック
Research Abstract
Multichannel Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) has been recently accepted as an efficient and clinically useful method for restoration of motor function of paralyzed upper and lower extremities. In this project, objective is to develop a high performance FES system which can be clinically used. Following results were obtained: (1)Multichannel EMG signals during motion were measured and analyzed, and they were used as standard pattern for creating multichannel stimulation waveforms in multichannel FES. (2)Basic data for a biological simulator with hierarchical structure were established for further study. (3)Clinically useful portable FES system was developed. It will be commercially available within one year in Japan. (4)Master-slave type FES system was realized by a dual microcomputer configuration. (5)A new sensory feedback method was proposed which was based on phantom sensation principle. (6)A new approach to the realization of the rolling-over motion of the paralyzed body by introducing the multichannel FES method.