Fundamental Study on Multi-Wavelength Operation of Dyes Excited by High Energy Ultraviolet Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANO Tetsuo  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40006218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 保典  信州大学, 工学部, 助手 (40135166)
野村 彰夫  信州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00115362)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNitrogen Laser / Dye Laser / Dye Mixtures / Multi-Wavelength Oscillation / Simulte Simultineous Three Primary Colors Oscillation / Image Sensor / 瞬時多波長分光 / 多波長同時発振 / 3原色同時レーザ発振 / エキシマレーザ / 紫外域レーザ
Research Abstract
During the period of two years, experimental apparatus, such as lasers for pumping dyes, and the spectrometer which is able to detect instanteneously the power produced in multi-wavelength operations, were developed or improved. Two type of nitrogen lasers, a parallel gas flow type (type P) and transverse one (type T) were constructed. Type P, which has the total efficiency of 0.1% and the energy of 4.2 mJ, was practically used in experiments. The peak power of Type T was twice as great as that of Type P in an equal size. Spectral chracteristics like simultaneous multiwavelength output of dye mixtures excited by the nitrogen laser have been investigated. Coumarin 460, Disodium Fluorescein and Nile Blue 690 have been used as the dyes for obtaining laser oscillations in blue, green, and red region, respectively. Dyes were mixed in a suitable concentration to obtain simultaneous multi-wavelength oscillations on the basis of calculated value of gain. A simultaneous two-wavelength laser which operates simultaneously in two regions such as blue and green, green and red, and blue and red have been observed, and also some interesting variation have been found in the third spectrum. In mixtures of three dyes, the simultaneous three-wavelength oscillation and also three primary colors have been obtained. An eximer laser has been constructed and inproved as an high energy pumping laser, and will be used in a further research.