Integrated-optic devices for high-density optical data readout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA H.  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUHARA T.  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90116054)
HARUNA M.  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029333)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOptical integrated circuits / Integrated optics / Optical memory / 光ピックアップ
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at the implementation of integrated-optic devices for data readout in high-density optical disk memories.
The first step of the project was to establish the design and fabrication techniques of a focusing grating coupler (FGC), adopted as a focusing element. Theoretical analyses were made on the optimization of device parameters to obtain a high efficiency and diffraction-limited focusing properties. The fabrication technique was established by using the electrom-beam direct writing and the reactive ion etching.
A monolithic integrated optic disk pickup device (IODPU) capable of detecting readout and focusing/tracking error signals was proposed and designed. The IODPU is constructed by integrating a FGC, a grating focusing beam splitter and photodiodes in a film waveguide on a Si substrate. The prototype device was fabricated in a glass/SiO_2/Si waveguide. The fundamental operation, i.e., the detection of readout and focusing/tracking error signals, has been experimentally confirmed.
The data readout in magnetooptic disk for read/write memory is based on the detection of polarization rotation caused by the magnetic Kerr effect. An integrated-optic devic capable of the differential detection readout was proposed and designed. In the fabricated device, defferential detection of polarization rotation was demonstrated.
The data readout response of integrated-optic pickup devices was theoretically analized in order to clarify the unique properties and establish the optimum design technique. It was found through this analysis that the integrated-optic pickups can exhibit a readout resolution higher than that of pickups using conventional lenses.