DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL HIGH-EFFICIENCY HIGH-BRIGHTNESS ULTRAVIOLET AND VACUUM-ULTRAVIOLET LIGHT SOURCE (EXCIMER FLASH LAMP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBARA Minoru  KEIO UNIVERSITY, 理工学部, 助教授 (90101998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshiharu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, 理工学部, 助教授 (90051763)
NOGUCHI Akira  KEIO UNIVERSITY, 理工学部, 教授 (90051648)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEXCIMER / MICROWAVE DISCHARGE / ULTRVIOLET LIGHT SOURCE / VACUUM ULTRVIOLET LIGHT SOURCE / パルス放電 / マイクロ波放電
Research Abstract
1. Operatinal regime of excimer flash lamp with a high intrinsic efficiency could be obtained numerically by a comprehensive excimer discharge kinetic code.
2. Using a longitudinal discharge in a mixture of F_2/Kr^' He=0.1/7.5/92.4(%) at 75 Torr, a KrF fluorescence pulse (248nm) of up to 2.5usec was obatined. The fluorescence pulse was decreased with increasing F_2 donor concentration.
3. Figh-repetition-rate operation of ArF and KrF excimer lamp pumped by a microwave discharge was achieved at up to 100 kHz.
4. A quasi-continuous operation of ArF and KrF excimer lamp pumped by a microwave discharge was also achieved.
5. With an ArF lamp (193nm) pumped by a pulse microwave dischrge at 55 kHz, the fluorescence output obtained was 31.5W with an intrinsic efficiency of 8.2%. With a quasi-continuous poeration, the ArF fluorescence output was 28.8W obtained with an intrinsic efficiency of 4.4%
6. As for KrF lamps, an KrF fluorescence output of 43W was obtaained with an intrinsic efficiency of 12.5%, which was pumped by a high-repetion-rated microwave discharge (55kHz). An KrF fluorescence output was obtained at 56W with an efficiency of 8.3%, which was pumped by a quasi-cw microwave discharge.