Implantable Multi-channel Temperature Measuring System with Batteryless Sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yoshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, 工学部, 教授 (70018480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Jun-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, 工学部, 助手 (80209262)
KIRYU Tohru  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, 工学部, 助教授 (80115021)
牧野 秀夫  新潟大学, 工学部, 助手 (80115071)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBatteryless sensor / Implantable sensor / Multi-channel temperture / Parametron circuit / Quartz crystal sensor / Telemeter system / 高周波加温 / 体内植込み形センサ / 水晶振動子温度センサ / 温熱治療 / ハイパーサーミア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a system which measures temperaturein a body using many implantable sensors. We proposed two types of sensors: one type of sensor has a lead wire from measuring point to under the skin butit consists of a quartz crystal with temperature dependency and a coil with small size (abbreviated as type A). Another type of sensor has no lead wire and can measure temperature of a deep seated organ but it consists of several parts with a little larger volume (abbreviated as type B).
In the case of type A we developed the new system which can measure the temperature of 10 points. There are many problems to be solved such as frequency interval between quartz crystals, required scan frequency range, required scantime, construction of link coils to reduce error of mutual connection. Also wefound the solutions to the problems such as reproducibility of measured values, malfunction due to electromagnetic field, interference to the analog circuits from digital circuits. The accuracy of our system is within 0,1゜C.
In the case of type B we introdued the principle of parametron and we developed a new telemeter system. A parametron circuit produces a signal of onehalf the frequency of driving energy. We succeeded in making oscillation inthe parametron circuit with quartz crystal and in reducing the circuit to onehalf of the original one. Three channel sensors of different frequency withnarrow frequency range worked well and the signals from them were identified each other by a radio receiver. This phenomenon means the possibility of the new implantable multi-channel temperature measurement.