Hierarchical Design Methodology for Flexible Manufacturing System Via Petri Net Theoretical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Shinzo  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50028990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yoshito  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30160518)
MAEDA Hajime  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029535)
SUDA Nobuhide  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029410)
KUMAGAI Sadatoshi  Osaka University Computation Center, Professor, 大型計算機センタ, 教授 (10093410)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPetri nets / Discrete events / Flexible manufacturing systems / Distributed systems / Concurrency / 非同期分散システム / 分散システム / FA / OA / 活性 / 可到達性 / 有界性 / 最適スケジューリング / 公平性 / 同期距離
Research Abstract
Hierachical design methodology for distributed, asynchronous, concurrent systems such as flexible manufacturing systems, computer systems, and other computer integranted automation systems, are formally introduced based on Petri net theoretical approach which can be adopted consistently from modeling, verification, analysis, through real time control.
Taking advantage of structural modeling ability together with the behavioral expression of Petri nets, top-down and bottom-up hierarchy of design specification can nuturally be implemented within the scope of net theory. Reachability, liveness and fairness of discrete event systems are solved in terms of the net structure and resource distribution. Applications to FA systems such us scheduling of automated guided vehicles and automatic PLC program generation result in the conviction of the Correctness of the approach adopted in thes research.